History

Established in 1885, the First Baptist Church of Bronson, Florida has faithfully served the Bronson community for over one hundred and thirty-four years.

 

 

 

Pastors

  • Z A Crumpton – 1897-1906
  • J H Richardson – 1907
  • C J Bruner – 1921-1922

Church was inactive from 1937-1934)

  • Eugene T Vining – 1934-1935
  • Ray W Walden – 1935-1942
  • U W Rollins. – 1944-March 1946
  • Virgil T Smith – April 1946-April 1947
  • Marcus D Drake – September 1947-April 1948
  • George T Evans – July 1948-July 1949
  • G B VanAllen – November 1950-September 1952
  • George W Dunn – September 1952-February 1957
  • Harold L Brown – May 1957-November 1959
  • Harold H Johnson – February 1960-December 1962
  • James H Paddock* – February 1963-April 1963
  • R G Key – April 1963-August 1965
  • John Stewart – November 1965-September 1966
  • Harold Mitchell* – February 1967-March 1967
  • Harold Johnson – March 1967-January 1973
  • Jimmy W Rogers – June 1973-June 1977
  • Joe Hudson – December 1977-May 1980
  • Earl Lookabill* – June 1980-August 1980
  • A Larry Finley – September 1980-July 1982
  • David O Goss – October 1982-August 1984
  • James Shelton* – September 1984-May 1985
  • Gary Wiggins – June 1985-January 1989
  • Gene Coons* – January 1989-February 1989
  • Mark Conrad – June 1989-January 1998
  • Ray Scott* – March 1998-June 1998
  • Steven C Garnett – June 1998-October 2008
  • Troy Turner – October 2008-May 2013
  • Fritz Fountain* – May 2013-June 2014
  • Jeff Buchanan – June 2014-December 2018
  • Fritz Fountain* – January 2019-July 2019
  • Pete Pharis – July 2019 – Present

*Interim Pastor